Board of Trustees and Lay Leaders

2016 - 2017 Executive Committee

Nancy E. Gale, President
Philip L. Lehman, 1st Vice President
Saul Straussman, 2nd Vice President
Alison Yazer, 3rd Vice President
Jenny Ganger, Secretary
George Arnold, Treasurer
Jerry Katz, Assistant Treasurer
Audrey Brown, Financial Secretary
Richard Kalson, Immediate Past President
David Hirsch, Past President

Elected Trustees

Term Ending in 2017

Term Ending in 2018

Term Ending in 2019

Susan Blackman

Monica Cellio

Lauren Coblenz

Joshua Breslau

Marc Darling

Joe Goldston

Ben Wecht

Arthur Goldberg

Josh Lederer

Nancy Glynn

Andrew Horowitz

Rich Schein

Lynn Snyderman

Mara Kaplan

Katie Whitlatch

Rebekah Siegel

John Schiller

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Center and Auxillary Heads

B'racha Center - Mara Kaplan

Midrash Center -

Neshama Center - Lauren Coblenz

Tikkun Olam Center - Nancy Glynn

Brotherhood - Harvey Nathanson, Joe Weinkle and Harton Wolf

Women of Temple Sinai (WoTS) - Laura Arnold

PARTY - Colin DeWitt and Jacob Gerszten

Permanent, Ad Hoc and Special Committee Chairs

Executive Committee (Permanent) — Nancy E. Gale

Nominating Committee (Permanent) — Richard Kalson

Financial Committee (Permanent) — George Arnold

Memorial Park Committee (Permanent) — Marc Darling 

Bylaws Committee (Permanent) — Philip L. Lehman

Facilities Committee (Permanent) — 

Development Committee (Permanent) — Jay Silberblatt, Chair; Philip L. Lehman, Co-Chair

Strategic Planning Committee — (inactive) Rita Pollock, Chair; Philip L. Lehman, Co-Chair

Program Enhancement Committee (Special) — Josh Breslau

Marketing Committee - Lynn Rubenson

Lifetime Honorary Trustees

Shirley Goldstein
Ellen F. Katzen
Estelle Mann
Fritz Ottenheimer
 

Past Presidents

Hon. Benjamin Lencher (1946-1948)*

Harry H. Buchman (1948-1950)*

Marcus Shafer (1950-1956)*

Irwin Lockhart (1956-1959)*

Nathan Katzen (1959-1962)*

Oscar A. Spirer (1962-1964)*

Morris Ginsburg (1964-1967)*

Isadore H. Abrams (1967-1968)*

Samuel N. Goldman (1968-1970)*

Carl Hamburg (1970-1973)*

Norman P. Wolken (1973-1975)*

Louis S. Frankel (1975-1977)*

Lee Hammerschmidt (1977-1979)*

H. Jerome Zoffer (1979-1981)

Herman D. Greenberg (1981-1983)*

Linda Leebov Goldston (1983-1985)*

Simon Kellman (1985-1987)*

Rhoda Dorfzaun (1987-1989)

Alan Cookson (1989-1991)

Fredda Stang (1991-1993)*

Robert M. Katzen (1993-1995)

Louise R. Malakoff (1995-1997)

Marvin B. Adelson (1997-1999)

William Brandeis (1999-2001)

Jay Silberblatt (2001-2003)

Rita Pollock (2003-2005)

Robert S. Bernstein (2005-2007)

Frank Schwarz (2007-2009)

Edward Korenman (2009-2011)

David Hirsch (2011-2013)

Richard D. Kalson (2013-2015)

*Deceased

The Board of Trustees comprises: Elected Officers (ex officio), Elected Trustees, Lifetime Honorary Trustees, Past Presidents, and Presidents/Chairs of all Centers and Auxiliaries (ex officio).  Chairs of all Permanent Committees (not otherwise Trustees) may attend and participate at Board meetings, but may not vote as Trustees.

 

Sign up weekly email

sign-up-for-weekly-email-300x188.jpg